STANDING COMMITTEES
The regional board has four standing committees that meet regularly and provide recommendations to the board on political, financial and emergency issues related to the regional district services, and direction to staff on administrative and operational matters. A staff representative attends committee meetings in an advisory capacity but not as a voting member.


Committee of the Whole

Chair
:  Colin Palmer, Director Electoral Area C
Members
:  Patrick Brabazon (A), Stan Gisborne (B), Sandy McCormick (D), Merrick Anderson (E), Russell Brewer (City) and CaroleAnn Leishman (City)


Regional Hospital District Committee of the Whole

Chair:  Colin Palmer, Director Electoral Area C
Members
:  Patrick Brabazon (A), Stan Gisborne (B), Sandy McCormick (D), Merrick Anderson (E), Russell Brewer (City), CaroleAnn Leishman (City) and Larry Louie (Tla’amin Nation)


Rural Services Committee

This Committee has been suspended for 2017


Planning Committee

Chair
:  Sandy McCormick, Director Electoral Area D
Members
:  Patrick Brabazon (A), Stan Gisborne (B) and Colin Palmer (C)


Regional Emergency Executive Committee

Regional District Representatives
:  Patrick Brabazon (A) and Sandy McCormick (D)
City of Powell River Representatives:  Dave Formosa, Mayor and Maggie Hathaway, Councillor
Tla’amin Nation Representatives:  Shawn Louie, Councillor and Larry Louie, Councillor

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEES
Advisory committees made up of community volunteers assist greatly with the delivery of regional district services, providing input on community interests related to a specific service. The advisory committees do not have fixed meeting schedules but when a meeting is scheduled, the date and location is added to the regional district’s committee meeting schedule.


Agricultural Advisory Committee

Community Appointments:

Agricultural Association Representative Pat Hanson, Paul Keays
Farmer’s Institute Representatives Kathy Hodgins, Ellen DeCasmaker
Members-at-Large David Opko, Vanessa Sparrow, Helena Bird


Non-Voting Members
:

Regional District Representative Patrick Brabazon (A)
Ministry of Agriculture and Lands Jill Hatfield, Regional Agrologist
Agricultural Land Commission Vacant


Staff Representative
:  Laura Roddan (Manager of Planning)

Click to view the Terms of Reference for the Agricultural Advisory Committee.


Savary
Island Dock Advisory Committee
Chair:  Rick Shanaman
Community Members:  Harold Robertson, Peter Chettleburgh, Bryan Miles and Doug Smith
Regional District Representative
:  Patrick Brabazon (A)
Staff Representative
:  Mike Wall (Manager of Asset Management and Strategic Initiatives)

Click to view the Terms of Reference for the Savary Island Dock Advisory Committee.


Texada Island
Airport Advisory Committee
Chair:  Joseph Scott
Community Members
:  Chuck Childress, Doby Dobrostanski, Dale Rinehart, Rick Jones, Pete Stiles, Peter Teuner and Gary Bainbridge
Regional District Representative
:  Sandy McCormick (D)
Staff Representative
:  Shawn Gullette (Manager of Operational Services)

Click to view the Terms of Reference for the Texada Island Airport Advisory Committee.


Lasqueti Island Solid Waste Management Adv
isory Committee
Community Members
:  Gail Fleming, Gordon Scott, Natty Violini, Dave Olsen and Brigitte Dorner
Solid Waste Contractor: 
Robyn Dryburgh
Free Store Employee: 
Julie Newton
Regional District Representative
:  Merrick Anderson (E)
Staff Representative
:  Mike Wall (Manager of Asset Management and Strategic Initiatives)

Click to view the Terms of Reference for the Lasqueti Island Solid Waste Management Advisory Committee.


Electoral Area ‘E’ Emergency Dispatch
Advisory Committee
Community Members:  Kristos Seiler, David Slik, Don Dempster, Karl Darwin and Andrew Fall
Dispatcher: 
Sue Kristinsson
First Responder: 
Craig Houston
Local Emergency Coordinator: 
Ross Thompson
Fire Chief: 
Richard Carlson
Regional District Representative
:  Merrick Anderson (E)
Staff Representative
:  Ryan Thoms (Manager of Emergency Services)

Click to view the Terms of Reference for the Electoral Area ‘E’ Emergency Dispatch Advisory Committee.


Solid Waste Management Plan Review Advisory Committee

Community Members:  Ronnie Uhlman and Ted Belyea
City of Powell River: 
CaroleAnn Leishman, Shawn Cator
Waste Management Service Providers: 
Dale McCormack, Donna Stobbart
Business Community: 
Jason Rekve, Phil Lum, John Spick
Public Sector/Institutions: 
Steve Hopkins, Dan Glover
Environmental Interests: 
Francine Ulmer, Inger-Lise Burns/Abby McLennan
Regional District Representative: 
Patrick Brabazon (A)
Staff Representative
:  Mike Wall (Manager of Asset Management and Strategic Initiatives)

Click to view the Terms of Reference for the Solid Waste Management Plan Review Advisory Committee.


Area D (Texada Island) Official Community Plan – Planning Advisory Select Committee
Community Members:  Audrey Atkins, Brian Walker, Chuck Childress, Teresa Hollo, Allan MacIsaac, Jim Mason, Roxanna Rasmussen, Casey Richards, Tara Schumacher, Joseph Scott, Bob Timms, and Diana Vaughn
Chair and Regional District Representative:  Sandy McCormick (D)
Staff Representative
:  Laura Roddan (Manager of Planning)

Click to view the Terms of Reference for the Area D Official Community Plan – Planning Advisory Select Committee.

 

COMMISSIONS

Texada Island Recreation Commission
Texada Island Recreation Service was established in 1977 to provide recreation opportunities to Electoral Area ‘D’. It is governed by a Recreation Commission. For details on how this Commission operates see Bylaw No. 502.

Chair:  Keith Franklin
Commission Members
:  Terry Hollo, Dianne Marshall, Mark Connell, Warren Hamill, Julie Clarke and Brian Seymour
Regional District Representative:  Sandy McCormick (D)
Staff Representative:  Shawn Gullette (Manager of Operational Services)


Texada
Island Community Heritage Commission
Texada Island Community Heritage Service was established in 2010 to undertake heritage planning and conservation for historically significant sites on Texada Island. The duly elected executive of the Texada Island Heritage Society, incorporated under the Societies Act, are designated as members of the Texada Island Community Heritage Commission. For further details on how this Commission operates see Bylaw No. 440.

Regional District Representative:  Sandy McCormick (D)
Staff Representative:  Shawn Gullette (Manager of Operational Services)


SELECT COMMITTEES

Parks and Greenspace Implementation Advisory (Select) Committee
Chair: 
Sandy McCormick (D)
Members:  Liz Webster, Stuart Glen, Wayne Brewer, Pat Christie, Dave Hodgins, Eagle Walz and Janet Southcott
Staff Representative:  Laura Roddan (Manager of Planning)

Click to view the Terms of Reference for the Parks and Greenspace Implementation Advisory (Select) Committee.